Graduate College Staff

Questions?

Graduate College

General Inquiries:

       
        515-294-4531

More Information:


Deans

William Graves

William Graves

(he/him/his)

515-294-2682

Dean of the Graduate College

  • Administrative Oversight
  • Policies and Procedures
  • Support for Graduate Students, Postdoctoral Scholars, and Graduate Faculty
Carolyn Cutrona

Carolyn Cutrona

(she/her/hers)

515-294-5990

Associate Dean of the Graduate College

  • Strategic Projects Management
Michelle Soupir

Michelle Soupir

(she/her/hers)

515-294-2307

Interim Associate Dean of the Graduate College

  • Operations


Enrollment Management

Thelma Harding

Thelma Harding

(she/her/hers)

515-294-2868

Enrollment Management

  • Recruitment and retention, recruitment resources
  • Funding Initiatives (including all diversity funding)
  • Onboarding/Orientation
  • Preparing ISU undergraduates for graduate school
Carmen Jones

Carmen Jones

(she/her/hers)

Graduate Assistant

  • Diversity Recruitment and Retention Initiatives

  •  
     
     


Academic Services

Natalie Robinson

Natalie Robinson

(she/her/hers)

515-294-5020

Assistant Director of Student and Faculty Services

  • Associate Graduate Faculty Membership
  • Graduate Catalog and Curriculum Committee
  • Graduate Council
  • Policies and Procedures
>
Lisa Elm

Lisa Elm

(she/her/hers)

515-294-4532

Graduate Student Services Analyst

  • Coursework Only Degrees
  • Final Oral Examinations
  • Graduation Requirements
Samantha Hirschman

Samantha Hirschman

(she/her/hers)

515-294-4812

Graduate Student Services Specialist

  • Contact for Graduate Program Support
  • Concurrent Undergrad/Grad Admissions
  • Registration Withdrawals/Cancellations
  • Nondegree Admissions and Advising
Melissa Stolt

Melissa Stolt

(she/her/hers)

515-294-4531

Academic Services Support

  • Dissertations and Theses
  • English Exam Holds
  • Interdisciplinary Graduate Studies
  • Preliminary Oral Examinations
Celina Turner

Celina Turner

(she/her/hers)

515-294-2655

Graduate Student Services Specialist

  • Program of Study and Committee
  • Student Forms & Requests
  • Schedule Changes


Career Services

Karin Lawton-Dunn

Karin Lawton-Dunn

(she/her/hers)

515-294-6954

Director, Graduate and Postdoctoral Career Services

  • Career Search Strategies & Skills Workshops
  • Resume / Curriculum Vitae (CV)
  • Interviews & Negotiation
  • Individual Development Plans (IDP)
  • LinkedIn training and reviews
  • Industry and academic career search support


Center for Communication Excellence

Elena Cotos

Elena Cotos

(she/her/hers)

515-294-1958

Director

  • Academic and Professional Communication
  • Design, Implementation, and Evaluation of Communication Programming
  • Research and Development
  • Cross-Campus Initiatives
Sarah Huffman

Sarah Huffman

(she/her/hers)

515-294-0175

Assistant Director

  • Individual Writing Consultations
  • Research, Grant, Job Application, Thesis/Dissertation Writing
  • Seminars, Workshops, and Outreach and Needs-Based Activities
  • Graduate faculty instructor for: GR ST 536 (Preparing Publishable Thesis/Dissertation Chapters) and GR ST 566 (Communications in Science)
Lily Compton

Lily Compton

(she/her/hers)

515-294-7996

Graduate Communication Programs Coordinator

  • Thesis and Dissertation Writing Program
  • English Language Development Program
  • International Teaching Assistants Program
  • Interpersonal Communication Program
Kristin Terrill

Kristin Terrill

(she/her/hers)

515-294-6830

Graduate Student Services Specialist

  • Thesis and Dissertation Writing Program


Graduate College Operations

John Clark

John Clark

(he/him/his)

515-294-6248

Systems Analyst

  • Manager Information Systems
  • IT Infrastructure Planning, Acquisition and Support
  • Senior DevOps Engineer
  • CorePlus Coordinator
Sarah Igram

Sarah Igram

(she/her/hers)

515-294-9234

Communications Specialist

  • Event Promotion and Publicity
  • Social Media
  • Graduate College Newsletter
  • Academic Awards
  • Student Profiles
Lynette McBirnie Sprecher

Lynette McBirnie Sprecher

(she/her/hers)

515-294-7811

Fiscal and Operations Manager

  • Assistantships
  • Fellowships
  • Letter of Intent Appointments
  • Tuition Scholarship
Jamie Williams

Jamie Williams

(she/her/hers)

515-294-2774

Data Analyst

  • Acquisition and analysis of data on applicants, students, postdocs, graduate programs, and graduate faculty


Postdoctoral Affairs

Misty Treanor

Misty Treanor

(she/her)

515-294-0419

Postdoctoral Scholar Coordinator

  • Postdoctoral Policies / Procedures
  • Postdoctoral Association (PDA) Advisor
  • Postdoctoral Professional Development
  • Postdoc Success Program (PSP)
  • Postdoctoral Awards and Annual Reviews
  • Postdoc Contact Person (PCP) Coordinator


Program and Special Project Coordinators

Lynette Edsall

Lynette Edsall

515-294-1191

Interdepartmental Graduate Program Specialist

  • Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Environmental Science
  • Sustainable Agriculture
Tiffany Kayser

Tiffany Kayser

515-294-2089

Interdepartmental Graduate Program Specialist

  • Human Computer Interaction
Carla Harris

Carla Harris

515-294-5122

Interdepartmental Graduate Program Specialist

  • Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
  • Genetics and Genomics
  • Immunobiology
  • Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology
Lisa Volk

Lisa Volk

515-294-6151

Iowa, Illinois, Nebraska, Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation Program Manager

Mary Darrow

Mary Darrow

515-290-3992

Iowa, Illinois, Nebraska, Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation Assistant Director and Evaluation Coordinator


Ronald E. McNair Program

Ashley Garrin

Ashley Garrin

(she/her/hers)

515-294-7310

Program Director

  • Program Oversight
Regine Peters

Regine Peters

(she/her/hers)

515-294-2059

Program Specialist

  • Program Support
Erin Todey

Erin Todey

(she/her/hers)

Writing Consultant

  • Statement of Purpose (SoPs)
Ma-aruf Al-hassan

Ma-aruf Al-hassan

Graduate Assistant

  • Research Writing Consultant


Graduate College Funded Assistants

Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering

  • Gracey Carey
  • Heather Tenboer

Agronomy

  • Henri Chung

Animal Science

  • Imaobong Eti-Etop Inyang

Apparel, Events, and Hospitality Management

  • Huanjiao Dong

Biochemistry Biophysics and Molecular Biology (AGLS)

  • Mahsa Askary Hemmat

Bioinformatics and Computational Biology

  • Mesih Veysi Kilinc

Ecology, Evolution & Organismal Biology

  • Tanzeel Rehman

Education

  • Rudisang Motshubi

English

  • Kimberly Pace Becker
  • Thomas Bradley Elliott
  • Erik Dean Goodale
  • Timothy Ryan Kochem
  • April Melody Hui En Tan
  • Agata Guskaroska
  • Chris Nuttall
  • Nergis Danis

Food Science and Human Nutrition (AGLS)

  • Kia Cristin Barry

Genetics and Genomics

  • Thomas Jens Burns

Genetics Development and Cell Biology (AGLS)

  • Kaitlin Marie Higgins
  • Madison Lane
  • Sean Andrew McLaughlin

Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering

  • Angelica Marie Jasper

Information Systems and Business Analytics

  • Lynn-Tyre Lundy Evans

Mathematics

  • Xinglin Jia

Mechanical Engineering

  • Adam Lawrence
  • Abinayaa Dhanagopal

Microbiology

  • Amali Immanuelle Stephens

Molecular Cellular and Developmental Biology

  • Jacinta Correia
  • Jahanara Akter Sonia

Neuroscience

  • Cooper Dillon Dodd
  • Ahyoung Jang
  • William F Nordstrom

Plant Biology

  • Craig Cowling

Plant Pathology and Microbiology

  • Marissa N Roghair Stroud

Psychology

  • Madelyn Marie Becker

Toxicology

  • Christian James Haffner

Veterinary Microbiology & Prev Med

  • Nathaniel Boyd Higdon
  • Joseph Tucker

Webmaster